The State, University, and UW Health Employees Combined Campaign of Dane County

2020 Partners in Giving Campaign Awards

Individual Award Recipients

We’re beyond grateful for everyone who gave of their time and talents to help make the 2020 Partners in Giving campaign a success. Each year, we like to take time to recognize those who went above and beyond to make a difference. Join us in thanking our 2020 Partners in Giving Individual Award recipients: 

Individual or individuals within an agency, school or unit who initiated or conducted a special event or events which measurably improved the agency’s, school’s or unit’s campaign over prior years.

 

Lisa Brennan, Jamie O’Donnell, and Shelly Vils-Havel, Division of Extension
Jessica Sayer and Emily Eichstedt-Anderson, UW Libraries
UW Housing Division Team, Division of Housing
Mary Drumm, Leah Watson, Kathryn Pergande, Department of Children and Families

A dedicated reliable, grassroots involved person who did an outstanding job in making the campaign a success.

 

Casey Sweeney, Department of Natural Resources

Ashleigh Herrera, Department of Administration

Sarah Demont, UW Business Services

Rachel Laubmeier, UW Police Department

Volunteer demonstrating creativity, resourcefulness, enthusiasm, integrity and outstanding achievement.

 

Mia Bentel, UW School of Business

Bailey Schleicher, Department of Corrections

Volunteer who has served in multiple Partners in Giving leadership roles over an extended period.

 

Phyllis Fuller, Department of Children and Families

Unit Award Winners

In addition to the amazing individuals who drove our campaign, we wouldn’t be successful without the sustained, coordinated efforts of units of all shapes and sizes throughout Dane county’s public organizations. This year, each of these units showed that we really are Stronger Together. Join us in thanking the 2020 Partners in Giving Unit Award winners, organized by the number of staff in each unit:

  • 0-50
  • 51-150
  • 151-450
  • 451-900
  • 901+

General Educational Administration

  • First Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • First Place in Total Dollars

Commissioners of Public Lands Board

  • First Place in Percent Participation
  • Second Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • Third Place in Percent Increase in Contributions

Legislative Fiscal Bureau

  • Second Place in Percent Increase in Contributions
  • Second Place in Total Dollars
  • Third Place in Per Capita Contribution

Division of the Arts

  • First Place in Increase in Percent Participation

Judicial Commission

  • First Place for Percent Participation

Ethics Commission

  • Second Place for Percent Participation

Department of Tourism

  • Third Place for Percent Participation

Educational Communications Board

  • First Place for Percent Increase in Contributions

Legislative Council Staff

  • Third Place in Total Dollars

WHEDA

  • First Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • First Place in Percent Participation
  • First Place in Total Dollars

 

WEDC

  • Second place in Percent Participation

Public Service Commission

  • Third Place in Percent Participation
  • Third Place in Total Dollars

Department of Financial Institutions

  • Second Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • Second Place in Total Dollars

WI Technical College System Board

  • Second Place in Percent Increase in Contributions
  • Third Place in Per Capita Contribution

International Division

  • First place in Increase in Percent Participation

Office of the Governor

  • First Place in Percent Increase in Contributions
  • Second Place in Increase in Percent Participation

Business Services

  • Third Place in Increase in Percent Participation
  • Third Place in Percent Increase in Contribution

Investment Board

  • First Place in Total Dollars
  • First Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • First Place in Percent Participation
  • Second Place in Percent Increase in Contribution

School of Business

  • Second Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • Second Place in Total Dollars

General Library

  • First Place in Percent Increase in Contributions
  • Second Place in Increase in Percent Participation
  • Third Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • Third Place in Percent Participation

School of Pharmacy

  • First Place in Increase in Percent Participation

Enrollment Management

  • Second Place in Percent Participation

Gaylord Nelson Institute

  • Third Place in Percent Increase in Contributions

Department of Children and Families

  • Third place in Total Dollars

College of Engineering

  • First place in Per Capita Contribution
  • First Place in Percent Participation
  • First Place in Total Dollars
  • Second Place in Percent Increase in Contributions

DoIT

  • First Place in Increase in Percent Participation
  • First Place in Percent Increase in Contributions
  • Second Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • Third Place in Total Dollars

Department of Revenue

  • Second place in Total Dollars
  • Third Place in Per Capita Contribution

School of Veterinary Medicine

  • Second Place in Increase in Percent Participation
  • Third Place in Percent Increase in Contributions

General Services

  • Second Place in Percent Participation

Department of Workforce Development

  • Third Place in Percent Participation

901+ Category:

Department of Natural Resources

  • First Place in Per Capita Contribution
  • Second Place in Percent Participation

Department of Administration

  • First Place in Percent Participation
  • Second Place in Per Capita Contribution

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

  • Third Place in Per Capita Contribution

Department of Transportation

  • Third Place in Percent Participation

School of Medicine and Public Health

  • First Place in Total Dollars

College of Letters and Science

  • Second Place in Total Dollars

UW Health

  • Third Place in Total Dollars